ACMs announce nominees
COUNTRY STANDARD TIME
HomeNewsInterviewsCD ReleasesCD ReviewsConcertsArtistsArchive
 

ACMs announce nominees

Thursday, February 27, 2020 – Maren Morris, Thomas Rhett, Old Dominion and producer Dann Huff led the Academy of Country Music nominations announced Thursday with five apiece.

Luke Bryan, Luke Combs, Eric Church, Carrie Underwood and Rhett were nominated for the Academy of Country Music Awards Entertainer of the Year on Thursday.

The nominees were heavily male dominated.

Morris earned five nominations in four categories, including her fourth Female Artist of the Year nomination and first Group of the Year nomination as a member of The Highwomen. She is also nominated in the Album of the Year category twice, as both artist and producer, for "GIRL." Morris also is nominated for Music Event of the Year for "Fooled Around and Fell in Love" with Miranda Lambert, Ashley McBryde, Tenille Townes, Caylee Hammack and Elle King.

Reigning Male Artist of the Year Rhett received five nominations in four categories, including his first-ever Entertainer of the Year nomination. Rhett is also nominated twice, as both artist and producer, for his album "Center Point Road" in the Album of the Year category. Additionally, he received his first Video of the Year nomination for "Remember You Young," and his fourth Male Artist of the Year nomination.

Current Group of the Year Old Dominion earned five nominations, including their fifth nod for Group of the Year. They are also nominated for Song of the Year and Video of the Year, plus twice in the Single of the Year category as both artist and producer, for "One Man Band." Matthew Ramsey, Trevor Rosen and Brad Tursi each received individual nominations as songwriters in the Song of the Year category for "One Man Band."

Huff received five nominations, including a nod for Album of the Year with Thomas Rhett as a producer for "Center Point Road." He is also nominated for Music Event of the Year as a producer for "What Happens in a Small Town" with Brantley Gilbert and Lindsay Ell, and Single of the Year as a producer for "What If I Never Get Over You" with Lady Antebellum. Huff also received two nominations across the Studio Recording Award categories, including Guitar Player of the Year and Producer of the Year, an award he won previously in 2006, 2009 and 2013.

First-time Academy of Country Music Award nominee Justin Bieber earned four nominations for "10,000 Hours" (featuring Dan + Shay). Bieber is nominated for Music Event of the Year, Video of the Year, and twice, as both artist and songwriter, for Song of the Year.

Album of the Year nominees were:
Thomas Rhett - Center Point Road
Maren Morris - GIRL
Jon Pardi - Heartache Medication
Combs - What You See Is What You Get
Miranda Lambert - Wildcard

Song of the Year nominees were:
Dan + Shay featuring Justin Bieber - 10,000 Hours
Ashley McBryde - Girl Goin' Nowhere
Blake Shelton - God's Country
Old Dominion - One Man Band
Eric Church - Some of It

Song of the Year nominees were:
Blake Shelton - God's Country
Old Dominion - One Man Band
Kacey Musgraves - Rainbow
Lee Brice - Rumor
Lady Antebellum - What If I Never Get Over You

Combs and Rhett were also nominated for Male Artist of the Year along with Dierks Bentley, Chris Stapleton and Keith Urban, who was named to host the awards.

On the female side, Underwood was nominated along with Kacey Musgraves, Miranda Lambert, Maren Morris and Kelsea Ballerini.

New Male Artist nominees were Jordan Davis, Russell Dickerson, Riley Green, Cody Johnson and Morgan Wallen.

Female New Artist nominees were Ingrid Andress, Gabby Barrett, Lindsay ell, Caylee Hammack and Tenille Townes.

Duo nominees were Brooks & Dunn, Brothers Osborne, Dan + Shay, Florida Georgia Line and Maddie and Tae.

Group nominees were Lady Antebellum, Little Big Town, Midland, Old Dominion and The HighWomen.

Video of the Year nominees were: "10,000 Hours," Dan + Shay featuring Justin Bieber; "God's Country," Blake Shelton; "One Man Band," Old Dominion; "Remember You Young," Thomas Rhett; "Sugar Coat," Little Big Town.

Songwriter nominees were Ashley Gorley, Michael Hardy, Hillary Lindsey, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne.

Music Event nominees were: "10,000 Hours," Dan + Shay featuring Justin Bieber; "Dive Bar," Garth Brooks featuring Blake Shelton; "Fooled Around And Fell In Love," Miranda Lambert featuring Maren Morris, Ashley McBryde, Tenille Townes, Caylee Hammack & Elle King; "Old Town Road," Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus; "What Happens In A Small Town," Brantley Gilbert featuring Lindsay Ell.

Studio Recording Awards:

Bass player of the year:
Eli Beaird
Mike Brignardello
Tim Marks
Michael Rhodes
Jimmie Lee Sloas

Drummer of the Year
Fred Eltringham
Miles McPherson
Greg Morrow
Jerry Roe
Nir Zidkyahu

Guitar player of the Year
Tom Bukovac
Dann Huff
Rob McNelley
Adam Shoenfeld
Ilya Toshinskiy

Piano/keyboards of the Year
David Dorn
Tony Harrell
Charlie Judge
Tim Lauer
Gordon Mote
Mike Rojas

Specialty instrument player of the year
Stuart Duncan
Jenee Fleenor
Jim Hoke
Danny Rader
Joe Spivey
Charlie Worsham

Steel guitar player of the Year
Dan Dugmore
Paul Franklin
Josh Grange
Russ Pahl
Justin Schipper

Audio engineer of the Year
Chuck Ainlay
Jeff Balding
Tony Castle
Julian King Steve Marcantonio Justin Niebank

Producer of the Year
busbee
Buddy Cannon
Dann Huff
Michael Knox
Joey Moi

Industry Awards
Casino (Theater): The Colosseum at Caesars Palace, Las Vegas; The Joint, Tulsa; Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort, Mt. Pleasant, MI; The Venetian Resort Hotel Casino, Las Vegas; WinStar Global Event Center, Thackerville, OK.

Casino (Arena)
Mark G. Etess Arena, Atlantic City, NJ; MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas; Sandia Amphitheater, Albuquerque, NM; Stir Concert Cove, Council Bluffs, IA; T Mobile Arena, Las Vegas.

Fair/Rodeo:
California Mid-State Fair, Paso Robles, CA; Cheyenne Frontier Days, Cheyenne, WY; Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo, Houston; Minnesota State Fair, St. Paul, MN; San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo, San Antonio

Festival:
Boots and Hearts Music Festival, Oro-Medonte, OR, Canada; Stagecoach, Indio, CA; Tortuga Music Festival, Fort Lauderdale, FL; Watershed Festival, George, WA; Windy City Smokeout, Chicago.

Club:
Billy Bob's Texas, Fort Worth, TX; Coyote Joe's, Charlotte, NC; Grizzly Rose, Denver; Joe's Live, Rosemont, IL; Losers Bar & Grill, Nashville

Theater:
The Beacon Theatre, New York; The Chicago Theatre, Chicago; DeJoria Center, Salt Lake City, UT; Rialto Square Theatre, Joliet, IL; Ruth Eckerd Hall, Clearwater, FL.

Outdoor:
Bank of New Hampshire Pavillion, Gilford, NH; Greek Theatre, Los Angeles; Innsbrook After Hours, Glen Allen, VA; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, CO; Rose Music Center, Huber Heights, OH; The Wharf at Orange Beach, Orange Beach, AL

Arena
Infinite Energy Center, Duluth, GA; Madison Square Garden, New York; Staples Center, Los Angeles; Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, MI; VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL.

Don Romeo Talent Buyer:
Clay Campbell, Triangle Talent; Gary Osier, Gary Osier Presents; Gil Cunningham, Neste Live!; Kell Houston, Houston Productions; Nina Rojas, Neste Live!; Todd Boltin, Variety Attractions.

Promoter:
Adam Weiser, AEG Presents; Brian O'Connell, Live Nation; Jered Johnson, Pepper Productions; Stacy Vee, Messina Touring Group; Troy Vollhoffer, Premier Global Production.

The 55th ACMs will be held on Sunday April 5 at 8 p.m. eastern on CBS.



©Country Standard Time • Jeffrey B. Remz, editor & publisher • countrystandardtime@gmail.com
AboutCopyrightNewsletterOur sister publication Standard Time
Subscribe to Country Music News Country News   Subscribe to Country Music CD Reviews CD Reviews   Follow us on  Twitter    Instagram    Facebook